Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Disclaimer - No Warranties

This website and all of the information it contains are provided by the City of Kamloops as a public service only and are provided "as is", without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

Limitation of Liabilities

The City of Kamloops assumes no liability for any inaccurate, delayed, or incomplete information, nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Under no circumstances will the City of Kamloops be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this website or any other website to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if the City of Kamloops has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages.

Copyright

The City of Kamloops is the owner of copyright in all information found on this website, unless otherwise stated. The City of Kamloops uses multi-media (i.e. graphics, audio, and visual materials) on this website with permission of third-party copyright holders. Reproduction of such materials is not permitted.

The City of Kamloops assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any error, omission, or alteration from the use of any information contained herein. Persons and organizations using this information agree to indemnify and save harmless the City of Kamloops against any claims or actions of any kind or manner resulting from its use.

Privacy Policy

The City of Kamloops respects your right to privacy and takes steps to safeguard personal information coming into its custody through use of this website, in accordance with the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

More information on the City's Freedom of Information practices can be found on the City's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act page.

Collection and Internal Use

The City limits the collection and use of personal information to that which is required to serve our citizens in a responsible and efficient manner.

Disclosure

The City does not publish or sell personal information and takes precautions to protect such information from unauthorized access by third parties.

A formal request for the disclosure of personal information may be executed by a body with legal authority to do so and wholly or partially granted by the City in accordance with disclosure exceptions as outlined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Actor with the expressed consent of individuals affected by the request.

Storage/Access

Reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that personal information, in the City's custody, remains on Canadian soil and is not disclosed outside Canadian borders.

The City occasionally partners with private sector companies to provide the most efficient or cost-effective delivery of government services to citizens. In some instances, it is necessary to provide contracted partners with limited personal information necessary to perform the work. As such, City partners operate as an extension of the City and are contractually obliged to handle personal information according to the same Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act precepts that govern the City.

Links to Third-party Websites

As a service to our citizens, the City provides links to external websites that may or may not have their own privacy policies. The City does not endorse these sites nor are they covered by the City of Kamloops' privacy policy statement.

Consent

By submitting personal information using this website, you are agreeing to conditions laid out within.

Contact

Questions and comments can be directed to the City's FOI Coordinator at foi@kamloops.ca.

The City of Kamloops reserves the right to change and re-post its privacy policy statement at any time without notice.