Freedom of the City

The Freedom of the City is the highest honour we can bestow as a municipality. This honour may be conferred on a distinguished person or a distinguished unit of the armed forces of Canada or another nation, and provides the recipient or commander of the recognized unit with certain privileges.

"Freedom of the City" is a designation that is awarded infrequently and only with the unanimous support of the Mayor and Council. It is regulated by Section 158 of the Community Charter

Past Recipients
  • April 24, 2013 - Ambo Dhaliwal
  • April 21, 2010 - Ronald Maguire
  • November 10, 2009 - 886 (Overlander) Wing AFAC (represented by current President)
  • April, 2008 - Cliff Branchflower
  • December 20, 1994 - Albert J. (Jack) E. Chilton
  • May 31, 1994 - Kathleen Lila Dyer
  • July 1, 1993 - 419 Tactical Fighter (Training) Squadron (Moose Squadron), Canadian Forces Base, Cold Lake (represented by current Commanding Officer)
  • February 27, 1990 - Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada Unit 290, Kamloops, B.C. (represented by current President)
  • February 27, 1990 - John D. (Jack) Gregson
  • April 4, 1989 - James Johnstone Clark
  • April 4, 1989 - Angela Rose Marra
  • October 4, 1988 - Elsie Gertrude Garlick
  • October 4, 1988 - The Reverend Canon Nelson H. Atkinson
  • March 29, 1988 - John Raymond Fuoco
  • March 3, 1987 - Meryl Beatrice Matthews
  • November 18, 1986 - Royal Canadian Legion, Branch No. 52 (represented by current President)
  • May 15, 1984 - Canadian Forces Station, Mount Lolo (Closed 1989)
  • November 10, 1981 - Dr. James Frederick Bernard Beesley
  • February 19, 1980 - Rocky Mountain Rangers (represented by current Commanding Officer)
  • January 3, 1978 - John Albert McGowan
  • January 18, 1977 - Gordon Arthur Bregoliss
  • February 4, 1975 - Anthony John (Tony) Romano
  • April, 1973 - Frederick Roy Chapman (appointed by the Town of Valleyview)
  • March 7, 1972 - Peter Wing
  • July 2, 1969 - The Honourable Sydney John Smith
  • July 2, 1969 - The Honourable Edmund Davie Fulton
  • January 8, 1968 - Charles Anderson, J.P.
  • January 8, 1962 - John Edward Fitzwater
  • December 6, 1951 - James Reginald Colley
  • September 14, 1950 - George Richmond Williams
  • November 29, 1949 - William James Moffatt