Engagement Groups

The City forms engagement groups as necessary to gain community input. Membership on these groups is voluntary and each group is governed by its own terms of reference. Each group reports up to one of the five Council Committees, and are organized accordingly below. There are currently no engagement groups reporting up to the Community Relations and Administration Committee.

Community Relations Committee
Junior Council Engagement Group

Membership

  • Dekland Pelland, Westsyde Secondary
  • Kate Rodgers, Westsyde Secondary
  • Jessica Yeh, Kamloops Christian School
  • Kenzie Sinclair, Sahali Secondary
  • Olivia Dolmat, Valleyview Secondary
  • Eleanor Turner, Valleyview Secondary
  • Trevor Shyiak, Sahali Secondary
  • Jacob Wilson, South Kamloops Secondary
  • Blake Jahnke, South Kamloops Secondary
  • Deputy Mayor (per schedule)
  • David Trawin, Chief Administrative Officer, City of Kamloops
  • Sierra Brugger, Executive Assistant to the CAO, City of Kamloops
Uji Engagement Group

Membership

  • Councillor Kathy Sinclair, Chair
  • Mayor Ken Christian
  • Crystal Gelineau, Executive Assistant to Mayor and Council, City of Kamloops
  • Bobbie Harrison, Member at Large (appointment expires December 31, 2021)
  • Kevin Scollon, Member at Large (appointment expires December 31, 2022)
  • Trustee, School District No. 73
  • Yoshie Ozawa, Thompson Rivers University
  • Rika Kimura, Thompson Rivers University
  • Joe Dobson, Thompson Rivers University
  • Marie Reed, Kamloops Japanese Canadian Association
  • George Uyeda, Kamloops Japanese Canadian Association
  • Saki Suganuma, Kamloops Japanese Canadian Association
  • Past President, Chamber of Commerce
Kamloops Airport Authority Society

Membership

  • Ken Christian, Mayor, Director, President, Chair
  • Bill Sarai, Councillor, Director
  • Arjun Singh, Councillor, Vice President, Director
  • Brent Ballingall, Director
  • Tracey Brown, Manager of Facilities and Emergency Services, Kamloops Airport Ltd.
  • Bev DeSantis, Tourism Kamloops
  • D. Grant, Vantage Airport Group
  • Bill Kershaw, Thompson-Nicola Regional District
  • Roger Nickel, Director
  • Ed Ratuski, Managing Director, Kamloops Airport Ltd.
  • Tammy Robertson, External Relations Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Tony Ryan, Director
  • David Trawin, Chief Administrative Officer, City of Kamloops
  • Grant Veale, Director
  • Sierra Brugger, Executive Assistant to the CAO, City of Kamloops
Civic Operations Committee
Parks Engagement Group

Membership

  • Dino Bernardo, Committee Volunteer
  • Willy Saari, Committee Volunteer
  • Kevin Scollon, Committee Volunteer
  • Teresa Lomax, Committee Volunteer
  • Art McDonald, School District No. 73
Noble Creek Irrigation System Economic Grant Opportunities Task Force

Membership

  • David Trawin, Chief Administrative Officer, City of Kamloops
  • Jen Fretz, Civic Operations Director
  • Marvin Kwiatkowski, Development, Engineering, and Sustainability Director
  • Myles Bruns, Regional Manager, Economic Development, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
  • William Shaw, Regional Agrologist, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
  • Carole Gillis, NCIS User Representative
  • Jon Peachey, NCIS User Representative
  • Adam Woodward, NCIS User Representative
Community Services Committee
Arts and Culture Engagement Group

Membership

  • Cara Gates, Arts, Culture, and Heritage Coordinator, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Barbara Berger, Recreation, Social Development, and Culture Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Megan Shultz, Committee Volunteer
  • Terri Hadwin, Committee Volunteer
  • David Charbonneau, Committee Volunteer
  • Michael O'Brien, Committee Volunteer
  • Ronda Olds, Committee Volunteer
  • Stacey Olson-Steele, Committee Volunteer
  • Niki Remesz, Committee Volunteer
  • Evan Christian, Committee Volunteer
Social Planning Engagement Group

Membership

  • Claire Macleod
  • Anna Thomas
  • Kacie Tresierra
  • Justene Dion-Glowa
  • Kam Johal
  • Alix Dolson
  • Tanya Sanders
  • Kevin Skrepnek
  • Kristi Rintoul, United Way Thompson Nicola Cariboo
  • Social Development Coordinator, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Ty Helgason, Acting Social and Community Development Supervisor, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
Safe and Secure Kamloops Engagement Group

Membership

  • Tammy Blundell, Community Services Manager, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Kevin Beeton, Community Services Supervisor, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Bob Hughes, ASK Wellness
  • Barbara Berger, Recreation, Social Development, and Culture Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Kristen Rodrigue/Brynn Perszon, Communications and Community Engagement Advisor, City of Kamloops
  • Byron McCorkell, Community and Protective Services Director, City of Kamloops
  • Carl deSantis, Kamloops Central Business Improvement Association
  • Alfred Achoba, Canadian Mental Health Association – Kamloops
  • Lisa Gammel, Crime Prevention Coordinator, City of Kamloops
  • Jeremy Heighton, North Shore Business Improvement Association
  • Ronnie Bouvier, Graffiti Task Force
  • Rae Samson, Interior Health
  • Representative, BC Ambulance Service
  • Narinder Serown, Ministry of Public Safety & Solicitor General
  • Representative, Kamloops Regional Correctional Centre
  • Representative, RCMP
  • Ty Helgason, Acting Social and Community Development Supervisor, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Steve Robinson, Fire Chief, Kamloops Fire Rescue
Healthy Kamloops Engagement Group

Membership

  • Linda Stride, Recreation, Health and Wellness Supervisor, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Tammy Rosch, Better at Home Coordinator
  • Brandi Allen, Centre for Seniors Information Kamloops
  • Deb Delizer, People in Motion
  • DeeDee Michaels, Interior Community Services
  • Traci Anderson, Boys & Girls Club of Kamloops
  • Idris Marican, Interior Community Services
  • Jenny Green, Interior Health
  • Katie Klassen, PacificSport BC
  • Kristi Rintoul, United Way
  • Maureen Doll, Kamloops YMCA-YWCA
  • Kris Weatherman, Citizen at Large
  • Rhonda Eden, Division of Family Practice
Heritage Engagement Group

Membership

  • Matt Macintosh/Julia Cyr, Museum Supervisor, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Fred Benallick
  • John Hart
  • Claire Johnson
  • Carol Lindsay
  • Jeff Lodge
  • Andrew Yarmie
  • Michele Young
Early Learning and Child Care Engagement Group

Membership

  • Karolyn Hendra, Thompson Rivers University, Early Childhood Education BC
  • Cathy Balatti, Beyond the Bell Daycare First Nations Pedagogy Network
  • Traci Anderson, Boys and Girls Club
  • Maureen Doll, YMCA/YWCA
  • Marian Hardy, Cariboo Child Care Society
  • Marianne Vande Pol, School District No. 73
  • Jeramiah Powell/Jennifer Turnbull/Amber Murray, Interior Health
  • Teresa Smit, Early Childhood Pedagogy Network
  • Dee Dee Michels, Interior Community Services
  • Barbara Berger, Recreation, Social Development, and Culture Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Social Development Coordinator, City of Kamloops, Staff Liaison
  • Eric Beach, Planning and Development Supervisor, City of Kamloops
Development and Sustainability Committee
Development Cost Charges (DCC) Engagement Group

Membership

  • TBD
Revitalization Taxation Exemption (RTE) Working Group

Membership

  • Jim Anderson, Executive Director, Venture Kamloops
  • Carl Desantis, Kamloops South Business Improvement Association
  • Jeremy Heighton, Executive Director, North Shore Business Improvement Association
  • Joshua Knaak,  ARPA Developments
  • Claire Macleod, Public Member
  • Colin O’Leary, Chamber of Commerce
  • Chris Ortner, Public Member
  • Randy Sunderman, Public Member
  • Eric Beach, Planning and Development Supervisor
  • Derek DeCandole, Community Energy Specialist
  • Marvin Kwiatkowski, Development, Engineering & Sustainability Director
  • Rod Martin, Planning and Development Manager
Agricultural Engagement Group

Membership

  • Laura Hunter, sitting as local dairy farmer, Blackwell Dairy
  • Catherine Tarasoff, sitting as Agrologist & representative from Thompson Rivers University (TRU); Principal, Agrowest Consulting
  • George Casimir, General Manager, Community Futures Development Corporation of Central Interior First Nations; sitting as vegetable farmer, Farm and Stuff
  • Guy Mercier, sitting as local farmer, President, Lane’s End Holdings Ltd.
  • Bonnie Klohn, Finance and Policy Lead, Kamloops Food Policy Council
  • Greg Unger, Saturday Market Manager, Kamloops Regional Farmers’ Market Society
  • Vacant, representative from cattle ranching
  • Devin Gambler, Interim Manager, Kamloops Indian Band Development Corporation, Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc
  • Shirley Culver, Public Member
  • Vincent Burkholder, Public Member, Burkholder Bros. Corn Farm, Chase, BC
  • Laura Kalina, Public Member, Dietitian/Food Sovereignty Lead, Q'wemtisn Health Society
  • Marvin Kwiatkowski, Development, Engineering, and Sustainability Director, City of Kamloops
  • Jason Locke, Community Planning and Sustainability Manager (Chair), City of Kamloops
  • Andrew Macaulay, Community Planning Analyst (Co-Chair), City of Kamloops
  • Ben Chobater, Community Development Coordinator, City of Kamloops
Community Climate Action Plan Advisory Group

Membership

  • Acacia Pangilinan, Executive Director, Kamloops Chamber of Commerce
  • Robert Stupka, Program Manager, Climate Action Partners Program, FortisBC
  • Erin Sparks, Transit Planner, BC Transit
  • Warren Asuchak, Associate Vice President, Campus Infrastructure and Sustainability, TRU
  • Jim Anderson, Executive Director, Venture Kamloops
  • Dave Earle, President & CEO, BC Trucking Association
  • Leif Douglass, Campaigns Coordinator, Thompson Rivers University Students’ Union (TRUSU)
  • Ken Porter, Senior Policy Analyst Science, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
  • Gisela Ruckert, Member, BC Sustainable Energy Association
  • Devin Gambler, Tk’emlúps te Secwe̓ pemc
  • Clare Audet, Environmental Health Officer, Interior Health Authority
  • Art McDonald, Director of Facilities & Transportation, School District No. 73 (SD73)
  • Jere Lorenz, President, Canadian Home Builders Association Central Interior (CHBA-CI)
  • Aaron Wiebe, Acting President, Kamloops Association for Low-Carbon Commuting and Transportation (KALCAT)
  • Glen Cheetham, Sustainability Services Supervisor, City of Kamloops
  • Josie Howitt, Sustainability Program Coordinator, City of Kamloops
  • Alternate: Jason Locke, Community Planning and Sustainability Manager, City of Kamloops
North Shore Neighbourhood Plan Advisory Group

Membership

  • Vacant, Brocklehurst Community Association
  • Rose Choy, Executive Officer, CHBA-CI
  • Carol Lindsay, Member, Heritage Engagement Group
  • Chelsea Mann, Executive Officer, Kamloops & District Real Estate Association
  • Ed Ratuski, Managing Director, Kamloops Airport Authority Society
  • Terri Hadwin, Executive Director, Kamloops Arts Council
  • Aaron Wiebe, President, KALCAT
  • Acacia Pangilinan, Executive Director, Kamloops Chamber of Commerce
  • Dylan Houlihan, President, McDonald Park Neighbourhood Association
  • Jeremy Heighton, Executive Director, NSBIA
  • Bob Trudeau, President, North Shore Central Community Association
  • Katie Neustaeter, Interim Executive Director, Thompson Nicola Cariboo United Way
  • Leif Douglass, Campaigns Coordinator, TRUSU
  • Sonny Leonard, Councillor, Tk’emlúps te Secwe̓pemc
  • Katy Gottfriedson, Councillor, Tk’emlúps te Secwe̓pemc

Non-Voting Members

  • Nicole Bruce, Economic Development Manager, Venture Kamloops
  • Jason Locke, Community Planning and Sustainability Manager (Chair), City of Kamloops
  • Carmin Mazzotta, Community Planner (Staff Liaison), City of Kamloops
  • Andrew Macaulay, Community Planning Analyst (Staff Liaison), City of Kamloops
Transportation Advisory Commission

Membership

  • Art McDonald, Director of Facilities and Transportation, SD73
  • Ingrid Brakop, Insurance Corporation of BC
  • Sherry Kristjanson, SD73
  • Wayne Chung, Kamloops RCMP
  • Kristen Johnson, Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure (MOTI)
  • Samuel Pantaleo, MOTI
  • Mark Chupik, CN Police
  • Luke Ford, CP Police
  • Marvin Kwiatkowski, Development, Engineering, and Sustainability Director, City of Kamloops
  • Spencer Behn, Traffic Engineer, City of Kamloops
  • Jeremy Jones, Traffic Tech Coordinator, City of Kamloops
  • Terry Pile, Risk Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Tammy Blundell, Bylaw Services Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Purvez Irani, Transportation Manager, City of Kamloops
  • Dan Sutherland, Assistant Fire Chief Support Services, Kamloops Fire Rescue, City of Kamloops
Area Plans Engagement Groups

Developed as needed. See North Shore Neighbourhood Plan Advisory Group.